Skip to main content


Food Science and Human Nutrition Department

Food Science and Human Nutrition Department

CALS UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS

Three finalists will be recognized for each award.

  • References MUST be submitted by the deadline.
  • Please share this link with your references to submit their letter of reference on your behalf.
  • CALS Outstanding Senior Award: The J. Wayne Reitz Medal of Excellence

    This award was established in 1967 to honor Dr. J. Wayne Reitz, UF Provost for Agriculture from 1949-1955 and UF President from 1955-1967. Recipients have achieved a distinguished scholarship record and have demonstrated a high degree of leadership.

    Past Recipients

    Academic YearNameMajor
    2018-2019 Kylie Philipps Animal Sciences
    2017-2018 Heather Ryan Agricultural Education and Communication
    2016-2017 Adriana Della Porta Microbiology and Cell Science
    2015-2016 Steven Che Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2014-2015 Noah Andone Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2013-2014 Shelby Kathern Frantz Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2012-2013 Eugene Bonnette Rodrick Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2011-2012 Michelle Marie Corrado Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2010-2011 Bryant Shannon Agricultural and Biological Engineering
    2009-2010 Stephanie Stopka Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2008-2009 Andrew Migliaccio Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2007-2008 Robert Regenhardt Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2006-2007 Trevor Smith Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2005-2006 Kelly Comerford Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2004-2005 Vincent Yeung Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2003-2004 Kelli Notestine Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2002-2003 Krista Renner Animal Sciences
    2001-2002 Kelly Marie Clayton Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2000-2001 Virginia A. Braddock Gray Food Science and Human Nutrition
    1999-2000 Justin Gude Wildlife Ecology

  • Larry J. Connor Medal of Excellence (Seniors)

    This award was established in 1999 to honor Dr. Larry J. Connor, CALS Dean from 1991-1999. Recipients are outstanding senior students who have achieved a distinguished scholarship record, have demonstrated a high degree of leadership and contribute to and foster diversity within the student body and society.

    Past Recipients

    Academic YearNameMajor
    2018-2019 Sophia Galvez Nutritional Sciences
    2017-2018 Huda Aziz Nutritional Sciences
    2016-2017 Esther Olasoji Food Science and Human Nutrition, Microbiology and Cell Science
    2015-2016 Emily Quintero Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2014-2015 Alan Chan Food Science and Human Nutrition
      Michelle Nguyen Biology
    2013-2014 Nhi M. Do Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2012-2013 Ansuya Prithavi Deosaran Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2011-2012 Elaine Suarez Tan Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2010-2011 Olga Luaces Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2009-2010 Alisha Wainwright Botany
    2008-2009 Jocelynn Ortega Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2007-2008 Nicole Burton Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2006-2007 Justin Silvestre Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2005-2006 David Ortega Food and Resource Economics
    2004-2005 David Mulia Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2003-2004 David Susa-Salazar Agricultural Operations Management
    2002-2003 Judy Wu Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2001-2002 Aisha Cuadras Manon Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2000-2001 Jonathan Matthew Hernandez Microbiology and Cell Science

  • CALS Alumni and Friends Leadership Award (Seniors)

    This award recognizes a student who exemplifies leadership, scholastic achievement and citizenship and is presented to an outstanding senior who has a high degree of leadership in departmental or college organizations and supports the agriculture, natural resource and life science industries.

    Past Recipients

    Academic YearNameMajor
    2018-2019 Kellie Zambito Food and Resource Economics
    2017-2018 Wallace Martin Food and Resource Economics
    2016-2017 Alessandra Della Porta Microbiology and Cell Science
    2015-2016 Joshua "Clay" Hurdle Agricultural Education and Communication
    2014-2015 Nathan Carson Food and Resource Economics
    2013-2014 Samantha A. Baraoidan Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
    2012-2013 Lauren M. Mayo Animal Sciences
    2011-2012 Asher B. Adamec Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2010-2011 Sarah Burleson Agricultural Education and Communication
    2009-2010 Lauren Foster Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2008-2009 Amie Taylor Imler Animal Sciences/Agricultural Education and Communication
    2007-2008 Kendra Levine Food and Resource Economics
    2006-2007 Tolulope Adebanjo Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2005-2006 Nana-Ama Ankumah Microbiology and Cell Science
    2004-2005 Elizabeth Paige Wingate Food and Resource Economics
    2003-2004 Megan Hoot Family, Youth and Community Sciences
    2003-2004 Marshall Baker Agricultural Education and Communication
    2002-2003 Miranda Jo Hardee Animal Sciences
    2002-2003 John Hall Agricultural Education and Communication
    2001-2002 Jim Spratt Interdisciplinary Studies
    2000-2001 Ralph Benjamin Yoder Food and Resource Economics
    2000-2001 Samer Hasan Jaber Food Science and Human Nutrition
    1999-2000 Sarah Jefferson Maass Animal Sciences
    1999-2000 Sally Simmons Tucker Entomology and Nematology
    1999-2000 Jade Williams Wildlife Ecology
    1999-2000 Mark Zeiler Food and Resource Economics

  • Emelie L. Matthews Award of Excellence (Seniors - Transfer Students Only)

    This award was established in 2015 to honor the contributions of Emelie Matthews, a 35-year CALS employee. The award is made anually to an outstanding senior who came to UF as a transfer student.

    Past Recipients

    Academic YearNameMajor
    2018-2019 Krystal Glasford Microbiology and Cell Science
    2017-2018 Jonathan Novak Biology
    2016-2017 Chase Labiste Microbiology and Cell Science
    2015-2016 Shavone Taylor Animal Sciences
    2014-2015 Daniel Greenwell Plant Science

  • CALS Outstanding Junior Award: E. T. York, Jr. Medal of Excellence

    This award is named for Dr. E. T. York Jr., UF Vice President of Agriculture from 1963-1973. Recipients have an outstanding academic record in upper-division work and have demonstrated a high degree of leadership.

    Past Recipients

    Academic YearNameMajor
    2018-2019 Kate Rose Marine Sciences
    2017-2018 Catherine Cropsey Microbiology and Cell Science
    2016-2017 Connor Hartzell Microbiology and Cell Science
    2015-2016 Rebecca Gould Dietetics
    2014-2015 Steven Che Food Science and Human Nutrition
      Joshua Clay Hurdle Agricultural Education and Communication
    2013-2014 Theodore "T. Buddy" Miller Agricultural Education and Communication
    2012-2013 Shelby Kathern Frantz Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2011-2012 Johnie Walter Boatright, III Food and Resource Economics
    2010-2011 Cory Pollard Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2009-2010 Gavin Rollins Agricultural Education and Communication
    2008-2009 Stephanie Stopka Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2007-2008 Andrew Migliaccio Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2006-2007 Robert Regenhardt Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2005-2006 Jacqueline Endaya Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2004-2005 Emily Hand Agricultural Education and Communication
    2003-2004 Emily DeVane Agricultural Education and Communication
    2002-2003 Nicole Willis Sammons Food Science and Human Nutrition
    2001-2002 Erin Eckhardt Harlow Interdisciplinary Studies
    2000-2001 Jenny Hayes Howard Horticultural Science
    1999-2000 Erika (Littlejohn) Marra McDivitt Wildlife Ecology